Accident Cessna 182 N5464B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357283

Date:Thursday 6 June 1996
Time:17:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Just Say Skydive, Inc.
Registration: N5464B
MSN: 33464
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:9386 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-M/L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crestview, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCEW)
Destination airport:(32J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he elected to land to the south on the 1,600-foot grass runway due to the prevailing winds at the departure airport and he had never landed at the airstrip before. He entered the pattern to land and with full flaps extended, the airplane touched down hard on the nose landing gear, bounced, then touched down and nosed over. Examination of the runway revealed a 1 1/2 inch deep ground scar made by the nose landing gear about 120 feet from the approach end of the runway. The separated nose landing gear was located about 250 feet from the approach end of the runway. The pilot further stated that he has no experience flying into short runways.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain the proper descent rate on landing resulting in separation of the nose landing gear after touchdown. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience in the type of operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA151

Location