Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N81538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357285

Date:Thursday 6 June 1996
Time:14:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Continental Express
Registration: N81538
MSN: UE-199
Total airframe hrs:506 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KCLE)
Destination airport:(KLAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-command reported smelling smoke during descent. Smoke was coming out of the bottom left corner of the first officer's windscreen. The first officer, using the portable halon fire extinguisher, extinguished a 6 to 8 inch flame that had erupted from behind the glareshield. The PIC completed the approach and landing. Examination of the windshield by the manufacturer indicated that the source of the excessive heat that caused the windshield and aircraft materials to smoke and ultimately burn, was determined to be arcing of a damaged low power braided copper lead wire. The examiner reported that, 'It is, however, our opinion that the damage was done to the braid wire during the windshield manufacturing process.' The origin of the fracture of the inboard glass ply was in the bottom center post corner area located near the low power terminal block. The examiner reported that, 'the glass fracture occurred as a result of the intensive heat due to electrical arcing of the severed low power lead wire.'

Probable Cause: the short in the windshield anti-ice low power braided copper lead wire caused a fire that had resulted from the manufacturer's inadequate design.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96IA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96IA191