Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357290

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Shupe Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N9793
MSN: 1268
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Prescott, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot told an FAA inspector that while approaching a hill, which he thought he had sufficient altitude to clear, his attention was momentarily diverted to looking down for an object in the cockpit. While he was looking in the cockpit, the aircraft struck the hill about 150 feet from the hilltop.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to visually clear his flight path, after allowing his attention to be diverted, and his resultant failure to maintain sufficient altitude/clearance from a hill. The hilly terrain was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1993 N48724 Ed & Alex Flying Service Inc. 0 St. Martinville, LA sub

Location