Accident Grumman American AA-1B N9875L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357294

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1996
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9875L
MSN: AA1B-0475
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1656 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coquille, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:North Bend, OR (KOTH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while on an approach to the airport, he checked the wind sock, saw a tail wind, and decided to go around, 'but was unable to climb out in time to clear trees.' The airplane crashed into trees beyond the departure end of the runway about 520 feet above the airport elevation. The runway at the airport was 1,700 feet long. The pilot stated that he believed he had waited too long to go around, and he indicated that mechanical malfunction or failure was not involved in the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate evaluation of wind conditions, and his subsequent failure to initiate a go-around in a timely manner, which resulted in his inability to maintain clearance with trees during the go-around. Factors relating to the accident included a tail wind condition, a short runway, and hilly terrain beyond the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA111

Location