Accident Champion 7AC N83995,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357297

Date:Wednesday 5 June 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83995
MSN: 7AC2682
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clear, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he placed his dog in the back seat of the tandem seat tailwheel airplane in preparation for takeoff. The takeoff attempt was performed off airport, on rough and uneven terrain. During the takeoff roll, and just after becoming airborne, the cabin door opened and the pilot's dog tried to leave the airplane. The pilot aborted the takeoff and grabbed his dog. While rolling out after touchdown, the airplane encountered a small ditch and boggy terrain, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection in that he failed to ensure that the cabin door was properly secured for takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were: the open cabin door and rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA083

Location