Accident Cessna 172N N738PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357298

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1996
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Sun Valley Leasing Inc.
Registration: N738PS
MSN: 17270136
Total airframe hrs:1992 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ramona, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (KCRQ)
Destination airport:(L39)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the landing was into the setting sun, and his depth perception was impaired by excessive sun glare on the windshield. The aircraft impacted the runway nose wheel first and porpoised three or four times before the nose landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged and delayed landing flare, and inadequate recovery technique from a bounced landing (porpoise). Sun glare was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA237

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1984 N738PS Private 0 Stockton, CA sub

Location