Accident Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander N3646X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357299

Date:Tuesday 4 June 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell S-2R Thrush Commander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3646X
MSN: 2149R
Total airframe hrs:5000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dumas, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the airplane became airborne, the pilot saw a butane truck drive in front of him on a road that crossed the departure end of the runway. The pilot applied back pressure on the flight controls in an attempt to climb over the truck; however, the airplane's aft fuselage struck the truck, and the airplane then impacted the ground about 50 feet past the truck. Until moments before the accident, the driver of the truck and the pilot of the airplane were not able to see one another due to a line of 30 foot tall trees beside the road.

Probable Cause: Failure of all personnel concerned to identify the unsafe/hazardous condition, which resulted from a visual restriction, due to trees near the intersection of the road and runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA236

Location