Accident Piper PA-60-601P N86AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357302

Date:Monday 3 June 1996
Time:08:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Henry Webber A/c Dist., Inc.
Registration: N86AT
MSN: 61P-0364
Total airframe hrs:2884 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AA1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willard, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA (KLNS)
Destination airport:(8G1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, when the airplane was about 35 feet above the ground during the approach to land at the destination airport, it yawed rapidly to the left. The pilot was unable to regain directional control or perform a go-around. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down on the runway '...in a right skid, causing [eventual landing] gear failure.' The police report indicated that there was an 11 mph left quartering headwind for the active runway at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing flare/touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA089

Location