Accident Cessna 172F N8869U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357309

Date:Saturday 1 June 1996
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8869U
MSN: 17252785
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forty Fort, PA (KWBW)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing the pilot experienced a loss of control, and the airplane went off the side of the runway and struck a tree. According to the pilot, 'I experienced a wind shift, from essentially, up the runway to a direct crosswind to the right. This wind shift occurred during my landing flare, and blew me off centerline, and toward the right side of the runway. I immediately took corrective action, but the inertia drove me off the edge of the runway onto the grass along side of (the runway). I continued to attempt corrective action, but because the trajectory of my travel was about 45 degrees along the runway, but on the grass, control was difficult to return. The roll started to straighten out gradually, but by this time, I was along the tree line and the right wing tip clipped a small tree, spinning the nose of the plane into the dirt embankment, and trees, bringing the aircraft to a complete stop.' The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control due to improper compensation for wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA119