Accident Stelly KOLB FIRESTAR II N2213U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357310

Date:Saturday 1 June 1996
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Stelly KOLB FIRESTAR II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2213U
MSN: 1929
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(7S5)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR (S30)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that just after takeoff, at an altitude of 40 to 50 feet above ground level, and at an indicated airspeed of 35 MPH, 'the nose and left wing pitched up and started to roll to the right.' The pilot attempted to counteract with 'forward left stick.' He stated that the nose then lowered, but the right roll continued. The aircraft impacted the ground right wing first. Information supplied with the pilot's accident report listed the airplane's maximum gross weight as 725 pounds and its stall speed as 30 MPH. The pilot supplied a gross weight computation with his accident report, indicating an actual aircraft gross weight of 727 pounds befpre takeoff. The pilot used a pilot weight for this computation which was 12 pounds lower than the weight given on his FAA medical certificate. The pilot indicated on his accident report that no mechanical malfunction or failure was involved.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. The aircraft's excessive gross weight was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA110

Location