Accident Hughes 269B N9332F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357313

Date:Saturday 1 June 1996
Time:09:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9332F
MSN: 690039
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Georgetown, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Foresthill, CA (Q61)
Destination airport:(Q61)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a dual instructional lesson, the CFI initiated a practice autorotation from 1,000 feet above ground level (agl) while in the traffic pattern. The CFI reported that as the helicopter descended through 800 feet agl, all engine power was suddenly lost and the practice maneuver turned into a forced landing. Just prior to experiencing the engine power loss, all instruments had been in the green. The CFI further stated that the helicopter touched down softly at the approach end of the runway with a forward speed between 2 and 3 miles per hour. Thereafter, the helicopter tipped forward, shook violently, and the main rotor blade contacted the airframe which resulted in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), while practicing an autorotation, which resulted in a forced landing; and the flight instructor's misjudged landing flare during the emergency autorotation/landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA217

Location