Accident Hughes 369HS N444GJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357314

Date:Friday 31 May 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N444GJ
MSN: 530479S
Total airframe hrs:6732 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arock, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Winnemucca, NV
Destination airport:Baker City, OR (KBKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at approximately 40 to 50 feet above ground level and 100 knots, the helicopter struck a power line. The pilot stated to state troopers after the accident that following the wire strike, 'he had side to side control but did not have up and down control.' The pilot stated on his accident report that he performed 'an emergency landing in rough terrain with substantial resulting damage.' He reported that he had not seen the wire the helicopter had struck.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to see and avoid the transmission wire. A factor was the low altitude flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA106