Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6351W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357315

Date:Friday 31 May 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Timothy Keith-lucas
Registration: N6351W
MSN: 2820409
Total airframe hrs:5060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Barbour Island, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sewanee, TN (KUOS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight encountered gusty winds on final approach, drifted left, and struck trees on the left side of the runway.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to adequately compensate for gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA147