Accident Mooney M20F N9532M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357318

Date:Friday 31 May 1996
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9532M
MSN: 670109
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:4227 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Festus, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Inverness, FL (X40)
Destination airport:(KFES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was unable to regain alignment with the runway after a gust of wind moved the airplane to the left of the runway. The left wing dragged on the ground, the airplane turned to the left, and impacted a hangar. The airplane was landing on runway 18. The pilot said the wind was from 190 to 270 degrees at 15 knots with gusts to 20 knots at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: the pilot's not maintaining proper alignment with the runway and his inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA182
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA182

Location