Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N188TB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357322

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:19:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N188TB
MSN: 176B
Total airframe hrs:8041 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunkie, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was applying herbicides to rice fields approximately 2 miles from the farm strip he had departed from. He added that the airplane 'began to quit flying' during the turn to reverse direction for the second swath. He further stated that he 'lowered the nose, applied full power and dumped the load;' however, the airplane 'failed to respond' and continued to descent toward the ground. According to the operator, the pilot managed to level the wings prior to impact with the ground. Both main landing gear sank in the soft ground and the airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. Postaccident examination of the wreckage by the operator revealed that the pitch on one of the propeller blades was in the feather position; however, the investigation was not able to determine if this condition was the result of impact damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA231

Location