Accident Cessna 152 N49459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357323

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Big Beaver Airport, Inc.
Registration: N49459
MSN: 15281285
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5945 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-N2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lansing, MI (KLAN)
Destination airport:(3BB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported the airplane bounced on landing. While airborne it turned to the left and touched back down heading off the left side of the runway. The airplane continued off the runway into a grass area prior to contacting a 4' raised berm at a perpendicular taxiway. Upon contacting the berm, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane raised up onto its nose. The right wing contacted the terrain as the airplane settled back onto its main landing gear.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while recovering from a bounced landing. Factors associated with the accident were the misjudged landing flare and the raised taxiway edge which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA183

Location