Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8275Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357324

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Letourneau University
Registration: N8275Z
MSN: 28-8316002
Total airframe hrs:1418 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Longview, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGGG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A commercial pilot (student) was taking dual instruction with a flight instructor (CFI) aboard. They elected to make a power-off landing on runway 17. The wind at that time was reported to be from 010 degrees at 8 knots. While on the approach, the student initiated a forward slip to loose altitude. When the airplane came out of the slip, the speed was about 60 knots. As the airplane was being flared for landing, the nose dropped. The instructor said he applied power and tried to correct the situation, but the airplane touched down hard and was damaged.

Probable Cause: an improper flare by the pilot rated student, while landing with a tailwind; and inadequate supervision by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA233

Location