Accident Cessna T188C N9980J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357326

Date:Thursday 30 May 1996
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9980J
MSN: T1880390T
Total airframe hrs:1714 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hooper, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ogden, UT (KOGD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while maneuvering for an aerial application run at about 100 feet above ground level, the airplane started to sink and that he added power, but the engine did not respond. The pilot attempted to avoid obstructions, but the airplane subsequently struck a fence and crashed into a cultivated area. Witnesses reported 'sputter', 'back fire [sic]', and 'cutting in and out' noises from the engine. Postaccident examination revealed little to no damage to the three propeller blades. The pilot reported that he took off with full fuel and that the accident occurred 10 minutes after takeoff. Fuel was found in one of the two interconnected main tanks at the crash scene; the other main tank was empty, but the wing containing that tank was substantially damaged. In a postaccident test run, the engine operated successfully with normal fuel pressure and turbocharger operation, after the electric boost pump was primed. After the boost pump was subsequently turned off, the engine continued to run normally, using the engine-driven fuel pump.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s). A factor relating to the accident was: the proximity of obstructions, which limited the pilot's ability to reach a suitable emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA102

Location