Accident Cessna 177B N19708,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357332

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1996
Time:19:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N19708
MSN: 17702585
Total airframe hrs:1800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1F6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chatham, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beverly, MA (KBVY)
Destination airport:(KCQX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner was 4 miles from the destination airport when the engine lost power. This was followed by white smoke, oil, and flames from under the engine cowling, and a complete loss of engine power. A forced landing was then accomplished to a pond. Examination of the engine revealed the engine oil pump had failed, and the number two and four cylinder connecting rods were separated from the crankshaft. An FAA Airworthiness Directive, AD 81-18-04, was issued in 1981, which required the replacement of the oil pump sintered iron impellers within 25 hours of service after the effective date of the AD. A review of the airplane maintenance records revealed that the AD had not been complied with, but was 'signed off' as not applicable until the 2,000 hour engine overhaul. The pilot/owner was a certified airframe and power plant mechanic and had performed four of the airplane's last six annual inspections. The last two annual inspections had been completed by another mechanic. The engine had accumulated over 1,500 hours since AD 81-18-04 was issued.

Probable Cause: failure of the oil pump, which resulted in oil starvation and subsequent failure of the number two and four cylinder connecting rods. Also causal was inadequate maintenance by noncompliance with the airworthiness directive that required replacement of the oil pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA117