Accident Bell 47J N8412E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357340

Date:Sunday 26 May 1996
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Bell 47J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8412E
MSN: 1800
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeway, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Austin, TX (3R9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, while flying approximately 200 feet AGL over a lake, he 'felt a push/cross wind (wind shear).' He stated that, 'it felt as if it were pushing me into the ground.' He then lowered the collective and 'added' forward cyclic to increase forward airspeed. After selecting a landing site, the pilot attempted to control the descent but, 'nothing was working' and the helicopter 'was going down fast.' Just prior to landing, the pilot 'flared with collective full up to lighten the impact.' The tail boom was structurally damaged during the landing due to impact with a large rock adjacent to the landing site. The pilot reported 20 knot winds, gusting to 30 knots. He stated that he encountered a quartering head wind during his approach to the landing site. According to the manufacturer, the reported wind component encountered would not have exceeded the performance capability of the helicopter. According to the pilot, gross weight limitations were not exceeded during the flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper descent rate prior to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA229

Location