Serious incident Beechcraft 1900D N148SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357359

Date:Thursday 23 May 1996
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900D
Owner/operator:Astral Aviation
Registration: N148SK
MSN: UE-148
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:2321 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-67D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KIND)
Destination airport:Milwaukee, WI (KMKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after taking off, the crew of the airplane noted smoke in the cabin, and they returned and landed at the departure airport. Investigation revealed that a bearing in the forward cabin ventilation blower motor had failed. There was evidence that after the bearing had failed, the wires and resistors to the ventilation motor had overheated. The wires were charred and sooted on the blower motor housing. The resistors (for low speed fan operation) showed signs of heat damage. Current limiters were provided to protect the electrical circuit. However, research revealed that the wiring and resistors were not adequately protected in the low speed fan mode.

Probable Cause: failure of a forward cabin ventilation blower motor bearing, which resulted in binding of the blower motor; and inadequate design of the electrical system, which allowed overheating of the electrical circuit and smoke in the cabin of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96IA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96IA170

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1999 N148SK Skyway Airlines 0 44 km from Milwaukee, WI sub

Location