Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7426R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357424

Date:Friday 10 May 1996
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7426R
MSN: 28-21954
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Claude, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lufkin, TX (KLFT)
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (KAMA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Three hours and 50 minutes into a cross-country flight, a total loss of engine power occurred. During a subsequent forced landing in a plowed field, the airplane nosed over. According to local authorities, the pilot stated that the airplane 'ran out of fuel.' An examination revealed that both fuel tanks were empty. On the Pilot/Operator Report, the pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had 'stopped for fuel.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper planning/decision, which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel. Soft terrain was a related factor concerning nose over in the emergency landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA206

Location