Accident Mercury 1 N4625T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35744

Date:Sunday 2 August 1992
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Mercury 1
Owner/operator:Paul Beaulac
Registration: N4625T
MSN: 1
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pacifica, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa, CA (O01)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER DEPARTED ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AFTER AN INTERMEDIATE RE-FUELING STOP. THEY REPORTEDLY INTENDED TO DO SOME SIGHTSEEING EN ROUTE. DURING THEIR FLIGHT THEY ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AND COLLIDED WITH HILLY/MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. WITNESSES LOCATED ABOUT 300 YARDS FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE REPORTED THE TERRAIN IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT WAS OBSCURED BY GROUND FOG. THEY SAID THEY COULD HEAR THE AIRPLANE, BUT COULD NOT SEE IT DUE TO WEATHER CONDITIONS. AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE AT THE ACCIDENT LOCATION. HE NOTED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S WOODEN PROPELLER SHATTERED ON IMPACT AND DETERMINED THE ENGINE WAS PRODUCING POWER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT VISUAL FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA330
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA330

Location