Accident Piper PA-28-161 N3568D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357448

Date:Saturday 4 May 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3568D
MSN: 28-8016205
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harper, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while airborne, he felt ill and decided to make a precautionary landing on a dirt road. During the landing roll, the right wing collided with sage brush. The pilot was then unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane subsequently collided with a berm.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain (landing area) for a precautionary landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot became ill during the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA088

Location