Accident Cessna 152 N89174,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35748

Date:Monday 29 March 1993
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Palo Alto Flying Club
Registration: N89174
MSN: 15282660
Total airframe hrs:6663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dunsmuir, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ashland, OR (S03)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING A WEATHER BRIEFING, THE COMMERCIAL/INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, DEPARTED ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE FORECASTED WEATHER CONDITIONS INCLUDED SCATTERED CLOUDS AT 4,000 TO 6,000 FEET, BROKEN CLOUDS AT 8,000 FEET WITH A FREEZING LEVEL OF 7,000 FEET. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. NO FURTHER CONTACT WITH THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND UNTIL THE WRECKAGE OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOCATED 7 DAYS AFTER DEPARTURE. WITNESSES IN THE AREA OF THE ACCIDENT REPORTED CONTINUOUS RAIN ON THE NIGHT OF THE ACCIDENT. THE LAST NTAP RADAR DATA OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED A DESCENT FROM 8,000 FEET TO 7,400 FEET BEFORE CONTACT WAS LOST. A METEOROLOGICAL STUDY OF THE ACCIDENT AREA REVEALED AREAS OF LIGHT RAIN WITH A FREEZING LEVEL OF 6,300 FEET.

Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH RAIN AND ICING CONDITIONS. FACTORS IN THIS ACCIDENT INCLUDED ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS CONSISTING OF RAIN, ICING, AND DARKNESS, AND THE PILOT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITIES TO DEAL WITH THE ENCOUNTERED WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93FA165

Location