Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T210N N9403Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357481

Date:Sunday 28 April 1996
Time:04:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:U.s. Custom Service
Registration: N9403Y
MSN: 21064498
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1836 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beaumont, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:(KBMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was operating VFR above the clouds and was unable to locate Beaumont Municipal Airport due to the Beaumont VOR being out of service. The pilot contacted Houston Center and requested radar vectors to Jefferson County Airport, Beaumont, Texas. The pilot was issued an IFR clearance for the ILS Runway 12 approach at Jefferson County Airport. While on final approach, the airplane's engine lost power due to 'fuel exhaustion.' Attempts to restart the engine were not successful. During the attempted gear-up landing, the airplane's left wing struck a medium intensity approach light pole, which was located 1,700 feet from the approach end of runway 12. The flight had originated from New Orleans, Louisiana, about 4 hours 56 minutes before the accident. The fuel quantity gauge was checked for accuracy. Both tanks measured accurately from zero to full.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96TA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96TA186