Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N1778W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35750

Date:Monday 19 June 1989
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Delta W
Registration: N1778W
MSN: E-378
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3305 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA10B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South Lake Taho, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(TVL)
Destination airport:Palo Alto, CA (PAO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ABORTED THE FIRST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT DUE TO THE DOOR OPENING. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT THE ACFT CLIMBED TO APRX 300 FT, TURNED 90 DEGS LEFT THEN BACK TO THE RWY HEADING. THE NOSE DESCENDED AND THE ACFT IMPACTED A FIELD IN A VERTICAL DIVE. FIRE BEGAN APX 15 SECONDS FOLLOWING IMPACT AND THE ACFT WAS CONSUMED BY FIRE. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THE CABIN DOOR TO HAVE SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT AT IMPACT AND THE TOP LATCH, A 'J' HOOK, WAS FRACTURED AND MISSING. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FALURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED AFTER TAKEOFF DUE TO DIVERTED ATTENTION TOWARD AN OPEN ACFT DOOR.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X28546