Accident Beechcraft B55B N8496N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357512

Date:Sunday 21 April 1996
Time:19:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8496N
MSN: TC1115
Total airframe hrs:2916 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manhattan, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Destination airport:(KMHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he slowed the airplane and performed a 'GUMPS' check on base. He wrote that he 'thought the wheels were down at this point.' He said he performed another 'GUMPS' check on final. He 'flared normally and went to idle...touched down, and after 2 seconds the nose dropped, and [the airplane] began to slide.' He reported that he heard the landing gear warning horn during the flare, but thought it was the stall warning horn. He reported that when he returned to the airplane five minutes after the accident, he observed the landing gear control handle in an intermediate position between the center and bottom detent. The landing gear system functioned normally during an operational check.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to properly extend the landing gear. A factor was his failure to follow checklist procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA144

Location