Accident Mooney M20K N231KS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357516

Date:Sunday 21 April 1996
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231KS
MSN: 25-0288
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-GB1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Milford, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4N1)
Destination airport:College Park, MD (CGS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An annual maintenance inspection had just been completed on the airplane, and it was test flown by another pilot. The pilot/owner refueled the airplane, then he and three passengers boarded the airplane for a cross-country flight. The engine was run up, and the pilot departed on runway 24. During the initial climb, about 500 feet above the ground, a complete loss of engine power occurred. The pilot performed a 180 degree turn to land on runway 06; however. he decided that he could not reach the runway at the completion of the turn. He then lowered the landing gear, and stalled the airplane into trees, about 3/4 mile from the runway. Examination of the wreckage revealed no preimpact failure of the airframe. The engine was test run and operated normally through all power ranges.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s), which resulted in a forced landing on unsuitable terrain and subsequent collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA087