Accident Cessna 172 N733FF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357531

Date:Thursday 18 April 1996
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Sky Harbor Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N733FF
MSN: 17268256
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was practicing touch-and-goes at the airport. One of the approaches was 'steeper than normal,' and the pilot landed 'flat.' The airplane porpoised, and the propeller blades contacted the ground. The pilot then executed a go-around, re-entered the traffic pattern, and landed uneventfully. After the flight, the pilot noticed damage to the propeller blades and alerted the operator. No preimpact mechanical malfunction was reported by the pilot. A detailed inspection of the airplane revealed a wrinkle in the firewall and a bend in the fuselage nose gear support structure.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper flare during the landing and improper recovery from the subsequent bounced landing. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's failure to maintain the proper approach path during the approach for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA083

Location