Accident Cessna 150K N6466G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357536

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1996
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150K
Owner/operator:Sean Roberts
Registration: N6466G
MSN: 15071966
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4458 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mojave, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KMHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot descended into the airport traffic pattern from 4,200 feet AGL with the engine idled, mixture rich, and carburetor heat on. When engine power was added to adjust the landing approach, the engine failed to respond. Because of high surface winds, the pilot was unable to glide to the runway and an off-airport landing was made and the aircraft nosed over. Inspection of the engine revealed carbon buildup under the intake and exhaust valves and low compression. After staking the valves compression returned to normal. The second pilot said they had not cleared the engine during the descent as required by the engine Operator's Manual.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to clear the engine during an idle power descent, as required by the engine manual.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA173

Location