Accident Mooney M20C N9206V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357537

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1996
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9206V
MSN: 0001
Total airframe hrs:504 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Augustine, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of both airplanes, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid each other's airplane. A factor relating to the accident was: the lack of traffic pattern position reports from the Christian Eagle, due to the reported failure of its VHF radio for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA96LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA96LA120

Location