Accident Bryan GLASAIR 3SH-3R N7TR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357540

Date:Monday 15 April 1996
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Bryan GLASAIR 3SH-3R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7TR
MSN: 3062
Total airframe hrs:761 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-KIG5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wickenberg, AZ (E25)
Destination airport:(KSEZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At dusk, the pilot made a hard landing, bounced, the nose gear collapsed and the airplane nosed over. An airport official reported that an examination of the runway impact and tire track evidence indicated the airplane initially touched down with its left main landing gear tire off the left side of the runway surface. Thereafter, the airplane collided with two left side runway lights. The airplane came to rest 20 feet beyond the left side of the runway and 1,500 feet from the threshold.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudged landing flare which resulted in a hard, bounced landing, and his improper recovery technique. A contributing factor was the pilot's failure to attain a proper initial touchdown point on the runway surface during dusk light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA171

Location