Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6415P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357545

Date:Sunday 14 April 1996
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6415P
MSN: 24-1525
Total airframe hrs:4800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:(KSZP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot planned to fly from Van Nuys to Santa Paula to purchase fuel at a discount. He indicated that upon takeoff a total of 44 gallons of fuel were in the four fuel tanks. According to the pilot, during the flight no mechanical problems were experienced. Approaching Santa Paula, the engine lost all power, and the pilot made a forced landing. The airplane collided with rough terrain within 1 mile of the runway. Recovery personal picked up the airplane and reported finding between 7 and 8 gallons of fuel upon draining the wings from the fuselage belly sump drain. The engine was subsequently test run, and no discrepancies or malfunctions were observed. According to the Piper Aircraft Corp., the nominal 75 percent engine power fuel consumption rate is about 14 gallons per hour.

Probable Cause: fuel starvation due to the pilot's failure to monitor fuel tank quantities and to assure that the fuel tank selector was positioned to a tank containing adequate fuel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA170

Location