Accident Cessna 310 N923CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35755

Date:Saturday 5 March 1983
Time:22:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Starnes Leasinng
Registration: N923CA
MSN: 310R0094
Total airframe hrs:1914 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hopkinsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowling Green, KY (BWG)
Destination airport:Paducah, KY (PAH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OBTAINED A WX BRIEFING & FILED A FLT PLAN FROM LEXINGTON TO PADUCAH,KY WITH A 15 MIN EN ROUTE STOP AT BOWLING GREEN, KY. WHILE INBOUND TO BOWLING GREEN, HE REPORTED THAT THE CLOUD BASE WAS AT APRX 6000 FT & THAT THERE WAS LIGHTNING TO THE WEST. AFTER A QUICK STOP AT BOWLING GREEN, THE PLT DEPARTED WITH AN IFR CLEARANCE FOR PADUCAH. AT 2231 CST, MEMPHIS CENTER ADVISED THE PLT OF A WX SYS THAT WOULD HAVE TO BE PENETRATED IF HE CONTINUED TO PADUCAH. THE PLT AFFIRMED THE TRANSMISSION. THAT WAS THE LAST RADIO COMMUNICATION WITH THE ACFT. AT 2252 CST, RADAR CONTACT WAS LOST & THE ACFT CRASHED APRX 17 MI NORTHEAST OF HOPKINSVILLE, KY. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT HAD CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSEDOWN DESCENT & WAS DEMOLISHED. AN EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MATERIAL OR SYS FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. A SIGMET HAD BEEN ISSUED TO WARN OF AN AREA OF THUNDERSTORMS WITH A FEW EMBEDDED CELLS IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X42327