Accident Piper PA-11 N4791M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357551

Date:Saturday 13 April 1996
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4791M
MSN: 11-305
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paxson, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was landing on a snow covered, off-airport landing site to watch a winter sports competition. During the landing roll, the main landing gear skis broke through the soft snow and the airplane nosed over.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's selection of an unsuitable off airport landing site. Factors associated with the accident were the soft and snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC96LA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC96LA055

Location