Accident Cessna 150L N16188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357555

Date:Friday 12 April 1996
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16188
MSN: 15073533
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:6328 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Akron, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KCAK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot indicated that shortly after takeoff, as the airplane climbed through about 400 feet agl, the engine lost power completely. The pilot turned back to the airport, and received ATC clearance to return to land on the departure runway. Because the airplane was losing altitude, and he did not believe he would be able to reach the departure runway, the pilot requested clearance to land in the opposite direction on the departure runway. ATC denied the request, citing conflicting traffic, so the pilot attempted to land on a grassy area on the airport. The airplane touched down and continued down an embankment, then nosed over. Postaccident examination revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction which would have resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: a loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD96LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD96LA060

Location