Accident Cessna T210N N9820Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357559

Date:Thursday 11 April 1996
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Northern Air
Registration: N9820Y
MSN: 2106460
Total airframe hrs:2960 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paradise, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Arcata, CA (KACV)
Destination airport:(Q88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the pilot was approaching the destination airport, one of the passengers requested that the airplane's rate of descent be slowed because of ear problems. Accordingly, the pilot decreased the airplane's rate of descent to 300 feet per minute. The pilot indicated that he continued the shallow descent rate throughout the landing touchdown which was made using flaps and partial engine power. After touchdown, the pilot heard the sound of the landing gear position warning horn. The airplane slid to a stop with only the nose gear extended. The main gear were found in a partially extended (trailing) position. During the recovery operation and the subsequent examination of the entire landing gear system, no defects or malfunctions were noted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to follow landing gear extension procedures by not confirming that the gear was fully extended prior to touchdown. A contributing factor was the interference/alteration of the pilot's customary habit pattern due to his response to a passenger's request for a decrease in the descent rate.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA165

Location