Accident Cessna 172K N7479G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357560

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1996
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7479G
MSN: 17259179
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:7146 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, TN (M54)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was making touch-and-go landings. During the accident landing, the airplane touched down 1500 feet past the threshold, and the airplane veered right. After the student applied braking to correct for the right drift, the airplane veered to the left, continued off the left side of the runway, collided with a ditch, and nosed over.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA079

Location