Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna T310Q N7713Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357562

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1996
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T310Q
Owner/operator:Murphy Motors, Inc.
Registration: N7713Q
MSN: 310Q0213
Total airframe hrs:3385 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williston, ND (KISN)
Destination airport:(KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported to ATC that he was low on fuel. He was 16 miles from his destination airport. Eight minutes later the pilot reported he has a complete fuel loss and was going to have to land. The airplane was landed on a road without the landing gear being fully extended. The airplane slide off the road and down an embankment where it contacted a sign. Approximately 10 to 15 gallons of fuel spillage was noted at the accident site from the ruptured fuel tanks. No signs of previous leakage was noted during the post accident inspection. The right fuel tank gauge was inoperative.

Probable Cause: the inadequate fuel supply for the intended flight which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors related to the accident were the pilot operating the airplane with an inoperative fuel gauge and the embankment which the airplane traveled down during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA129