Accident Cessna 182Q N7559S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357564

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1996
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7559S
MSN: 18265208
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hurley, NM (KSVC)
Destination airport:(94E)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot allowed the aircraft to touch down on the left apron of runway 35. During the roll out, the aircraft continued to veer left contacting a runway light with the right main landing gear while departing the runway hard surface. The left main landing gear contacted several cactus sheering the left main wheel at the lower strut. The student pilot reported that there was a crosswind from the east at less than 10 knots. The pilot stated that he recognized that he could have easily avoided this accident if he had made a timely correction and applied hard right rudder.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control. A Factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA168

Location