Accident Cessna 150L N6689G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357566

Date:Tuesday 9 April 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Perry Jolliff
Registration: N6689G
MSN: 15072189
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:4037 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sikeston, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSIK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he reduced power opposite the approach end of the runway. After retarding the throttle, he applied carburetor heat. The pilot said he made a shallow banked turn onto base leg after the airplane had decelerated from 90 to 70 KIAS. The airplane's propeller stopped rotating as the pilot made a shallow banked turn onto final approach. The pilot made a forced landing about 2,000 feet short of the runway. During the landing, the airplane nosed over and was damaged. The pilot said that he normally flew an airplane with a fuel injected engine that did not have carburetor heat. During a discussion with the IIC, the pilot said the engine may have stopped because of carburetor ice. He said he could not recall how much time had elapsed between the time he reduced power and applied carburetor heat. The before landing checklist in the pilot operating handbook stated: 'Mixture--Rich, Carburetor Heat-- Apply full heat before closing throttle.' About 20 miles north-northeast at Cape Girardeau, Mo, the temperature and dew point were 56 and 23 degrees, respectively. An icing probibility chart showed that the potential for carburetor icing existed during gliding or cruise flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in applying carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor icing and subsequent loss of engine power. Factors relating to the accident were: carburetor icing (weather) conditions, and the pilot's lack of recent experience in the make and model of airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA128

Location