Accident Cessna 182Q XB-CHP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357569

Date:Monday 8 April 1996
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-CHP
MSN: 18267536
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1390 hours
Engine model:Continental O-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boerne, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(5C1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot initiated an intersection takeoff on runway 35 with 600 feet of runway remaining to demonstrate the improved performance of the airplane with its newly installed engine and propeller STC package. He had routinely performed this feat. However, on this flight, the airplane was considerably heavier, since there was a passenger aboard and the aircraft had just been serviced with 75 gallons of fuel. Also, the density altitude was 3,200 feet, and the winds were reported as 'light from the south.' The pilot stated that once airborne, the airplane continued to accelerate, but failed to clear trees past the departure end of the runway. The engine operation was reported as normal, and no anomalies were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper planning/decision, and his failure to use all of available runway. Factors relating to the accident were: the pilot's overconfidence in the ability of the airplane, the high density altitude, the tailwind, and trees at the departure end of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA164

Location