Accident Piper PA-28-180 N8859J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35757

Date:Thursday 1 February 1990
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8859J
MSN: 28-2825
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Castle Rock, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Portland, OR (HIO)
Destination airport:Everett, WA (PAE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PLEASURE FLT IN VISUAL TO IMC, THE PRIVATE PLT REPORTED TO ATC THAT HE WAS CIRCLING UP THROUGH A HOLE IN THE CLOUDS LOOKING FOR CLEAR SKIES INORDER TO PROCEED NORTHBOUND. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO GET ON TOP OF THE CLOUDS AND DESCENDED TO TRY AND GET UNDER THE CLOUDS. THE PLT WAS CAUTIONED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO CLOUD CONDITIONS, OBSCURED MOUNTAINS AND LOW FREEZING LEVELS. THE PLT LAST TRANSMITTED, THAT HE WAS PROCEEDING UNDER THE CLOUDS WHEN RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT WAS LOST. THE AIRPLANE WAS FOUND IN A HEAVILY WOODED AREA WITH THE FUSELAGE POSITIONED VERTICAL TO THE TERRAIN. THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. CAUSE: THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHICH ENTERED A STALL/SPIN THAT THE PILOT DID NOT RECOVER FROM.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22629