Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6882P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357571

Date:Sunday 7 April 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6882P
MSN: 2018
Total airframe hrs:3867 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellville, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KAAP)
Destination airport:(06R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a previous attempted landing, the pilot executed a go-around due to a high approach/landing airspeed. During the second landing, the aircraft touched down about halfway down the 2,480-foot runway with no flaps extended and overran the runway. The pilot reported that during his second approach, he landed 'to fast, but thought [he] had adequate stopping distance.' He 'cut power, applied full brakes, [and] skidded off [the] south end of [the] runway into a fence.' The aircraft came to a stop off the departure end of the runway down a 5-foot embankment.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive approach/landing airspeed and his failure to perform a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW96LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW96LA165

Location