Accident Cessna 152 N67562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357575

Date:Saturday 6 April 1996
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Nassau Flyers
Registration: N67562
MSN: 15281912
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:6110 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmingdale, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFRG)
Destination airport:(KFRG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that she was in an extended traffic pattern for runway 19. During the turn to final, about 10 miles from the airport, the tower controller instructed her to overfly the airport. She added power and climbed to 2000 feet, still heading toward the airport. About 2 miles from the approach end of runway 19, the tower controller then cleared her to land. The pilot reduced the power, applied carburetor heat, and established a descent towards the airport. On short final, about 200 feet above the ground, the tower controller instructed her to go around. She tried to apply power; however, the engine did not respond. She observed the tachometer was indicating about 1000 RPM, and the mixture was rich. The pilot performed a forced landing during which the airplane impacted a tree and slid into a fence. Examination of the aircraft did not disclose evidence of mechanical malfunction. A functional check of the engine revealed satisfactory operation.

Probable Cause: loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC96LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC96LA088

Location