Accident Cessna 210M N700RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357576

Date:Saturday 6 April 1996
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N700RP
MSN: 210-61787
Total airframe hrs:4601 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:(X01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the airplane touched down 1000 feet down the 2400-foot long runway. The airplane rolled off the end of the runway into the grass, and came to rest in the water. During the examination of the runway, there was a 472-foot black skid mark observed leading to the left main landing gear on the runway; there was not a skid mark leading to the right main landing gear. It was observed that the left main tire was flat with a hole, indicating it had been worn from braking. The right tire was fully inflated and showed no signs of excessive wear. There were indications of hydraulic fluid leakage on the right main gear leg at the pivot joint which allows movement of the gear leg during retraction. The pilot reported that recent brake maintenance had been performed on the airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's excessive airspeed and misjudgment of the landing distance. A factor was the right brake not working due to a hydraulic leak.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA077