Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7561R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357584

Date:Thursday 4 April 1996
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:William Buries
Registration: N7561R
MSN: 28-22125
Total airframe hrs:3187 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KPSP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost directional control during the landing roll, exited the runway, and collided with an airport sign. The pilot said that he lost control of the airplane due to the prevailing 30 to 40-degree crosswind component between 15 and 25 knots.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and subsequent failure to maintain directional control. The crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA162

Location