Accident Cessna 172P N51380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357586

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1996
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Aircraft Leasing Inc.
Registration: N51380
MSN: 17274305
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Friday Harbor, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Everett, WA (KPAE)
Destination airport:(KFHR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, who was landing during the hours of darkness (bright night), thought the aircraft was still about 20 to 30 feet in the air, when its nosewheel slammed into the runway surface. The force of the impact resulted in substantial damage to the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's misjudgment of the aircraft's altitude above the runway and failure to flare for landing. Darkness (bright night) was a related factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA96LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA96LA077

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 April 2021 N51380 Regal Air 0 Bellingham International Airport (BLI/KBLI), Whatcom County, WA sub

Location