Accident Cessna 182P N7355S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 357592

Date:Tuesday 2 April 1996
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7355S
MSN: 18265146
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2449 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bunnell, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X47)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was returning to the departure airport when the airplane experienced a loss of engine power . According to the pilot, he attempted to restart the engine several times, but was unable to. The pilot reported that the carburetor heat was applied during the restart attempts, but there was no report by the pilot of the application of carburetor heat prior to the loss of engine power. The airplane collided with trees one mile east of the airport. The examination of the engine assembly, after the accident, failed to disclose a mechanical problem. A review of weather data at the approximate time of the accident disclosed that conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to obtain a preflight weather briefing and his failure to apply carburetor heat that resulted in a loss of engine power. A factor was weather conditions were favorable for the formation of carburetor icing at cruise flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL96LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL96LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 May 1994 N7355S Private 0 Crystal River, FL sub

Location